Hanwell Shops

A Memory of Hanwell.

Where the Boston Road divides into the Lower Boston Road, there were - The Queen Victoria Pub. Opposite was University Motors, which was BMC, and later Leyland cars. There was a line of shops, these being, Harris-Newspapers, Ibotsons sweet shop, Joffards the barbers, and finally Keepings leather goods which was made in shop. After an ally was a furniture shop, and finally a shop which bought lead and rags etc. At the top of Rosebank Road was an upholsterer. Next to the Queen Victoria was Grants cycle shop. I once saw an Ever Ready battery underground train set in the window, very, very rare. This was produced by Ever Ready in order to sell batteries.

#308273

Hi Nick the Pub opposite Marns Garage was the The Royal Victoria not The Queen Victoria.
How I remember all your memory's of Hanwell, how it has changed. My fathers large family all came from Hanwell and I loved growing up there too.
Sandra Shury
Really there was quite a lot. Buses trains and underground. Nice parks Conolly Dell was overlooked but although small very very nice.
I grew up in 109 Boston rd which was keeping leather goods shop also hardware and timber, dc keeping was my father. No proper bathroom just a bath with a removable top which we had to fill with a hose pipe from the gas boiler over the sink. And an outside loo which was very cold lol
lyndaclark55
I sent you a reply re Joffards the barbers. However I dont think you have seen your Francis Frith inbox.
Nick
Lyndajclark55