Happisburgh And Eccles On Sea

A Memory of Happisburgh.

My brother Joc lived in Cockleshell, Church Lane, on the Bush Estate in Eccles-on-Sea. I went for holidays and one of the first places we went to was the beach, from where we could see the Happisburgh Lighthouse to the north. There was also a lovely duck pond on the estate, and some very nice homes and caravans. We rose at 7am each morning and went to the beach for a good bracing walk. I loved every minute I spent there.
I live in Lanarkshire in Scotland, in a rural setting surrounded by woods and fields, so the beach was a special treat for me. Sadly Joc passed away in 2012. I went to arrange his funeral at Earlham Crematorium, and I probably won't go back to the lovely estate now, but I will always remember it as a happy, carefree place where I spent many relaxing days in the sun.