Bernards

A Memory of Harlow.

We used to buy our Latton Bush uniforms from Bernards which was on the ground floor of the building which can be seen behind the steps, facing into the market square. The shop was owned by the Cocklins whose daughter went to Latton Bush. She left to go to stage school, and became known as Cheryl St Clair, and married Michael Barrymore!!!

#229730

Comments & Feedback

yes I remember Bernards shop for the Latton Bush School Uniform. I was not aware that Cheryl went to Latton Bush or that she married Michael Barrymore. you learn something new everyday. !
We lived next door to the Cocklins. Wonderful people. It was Aunty Kit and Uncle Eddie. Across the road was Aunty Kits mum, Mrs Boyton. She was almost a granny to me. Lovely lady. Cheryl made a real success of herself and it was tragic that she died so young. She too was a really lovely person. They also had the dress shop in the Stow called Jaynes. My mum and dad always told me to go to Bernards if I got lost whilst we were doing the saturday shop. I always seemed to be there!! I remember Mrs Clayman worked there too