Childhood Memories

A Memory of Harlow.

Childhood memories of Felmongers from 1953 to 1973. Playing in the woods, the park. attending Tanys Dell School annexe Mark Hall. Mark Hall Secondary Modern School, and friends that I am still in contact with from those days.

#235443

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Felmongers from 1958 to 1970, aged 1 to 13. I have fantastic memories of playing football and riding around on our carts made from milk crates and whatever we could find. I went to cooks spinney school, Mrs Crow, then was at St. Nicholas School in Churchgate Street. The head was Mr Frost. A big influence on me and a great teacher. I moved on to Burnt Mill for 4 years before we moved away. Great days
Used to live just up the road to Peter and spent a happy childhood roaming the streets and building camps in the woods with Peter and the Felmongers gang. Thanks for posting your memories Peter. Richard Adams
I remember Richard very well, he used to be my best friend in those childhood days. I also remember all the names of our neighbors along our block of houses. It would be great to catch if possible and find out how each of our lives unfolded over the years.
Great to hear from you Richard
Peter Smith