Churchgate Hotel Early Seventies

A Memory of Harlow.

Does anyone remember this old hotel and me working there in the early seventies? Although I only worked there a short time, I met and made friends with some very nice people, the Yates family in particular, but sadly lost touch. Is the hotel still standing after all this time. Please post a response if you should know. I was the foriegn interloper from Staffordshire.

#237065

Comments & Feedback

The hotel is still there, but sadly it is apparently closing soon. http://www.swallow-hotels.com/hotels/churchgate-hotel.aspx
the hotel is now closed and has been for sometime now. being redeveloped unfortunately.
thankyou to geraldinesinclair for the recent update on the churchgate hotel,it is indeed sad to see that a great part of the old town is being taken over by so called "progress"and I might say not for the better,maybe the developers could have a rethink on that one and remember the pleasure that that old place gave to so many,but I won't hold my breath.but thankyou all the same.peta helen Smith-perron