Silver Cup Pond, Harpenden, Herts.

A Memory of Harpenden.

Having grown up in Harpenden I remember The Silver Cup Pond very well. Firstly, to answer the question posed, I'm sure that the pond was named after the pub that stands on the main road not far away, which in my time was the A6, in it's day the fore-runner of the M1. It is possible that the silver cup itself could have been a horse racing prize from the days when this sport could be seen taking place on the common. As well as the pond, there was also a sandpit nearby where we used to play. It was hexagonal, made of concrete, and had a short pillar in the middle, great for banging your head on!
Having done the shopping, and after leaving Mary Ellen's tea rooms, where the ladies would sit drinking tea or coffee in their hats, our way home to Southdown took us not only past that pond, and the sandpit, but also the water regulating lagoons. These, our mothers assured, us were most dangerous, full of crocodiles they said, and we mustn't go near. We never did! The only use they had for us was that Miss Neil, our teacher at the school in Southdown, got tadpoles from there for us to look at.
The Silver Cup Pond was great for sailing your boat in but I remember that during one of our 'sailing afternoons' my father once slipped over on the slimy bottom and got drenched. Great days, great memories.