Long Walk Home

A Memory of Harrow.

My wife Ann lived at 134 Preston Road, sadly no longer a 4 bedroom house. She moved there in 1962 and we both lived with her parents when we married in 1966; before we moved to our own home in 67. I remember that sometimes, before we married, if I missed a bus or train I would have to walk home to Camrose Avenue, Queensbury, it took about an hour. In the picture shown was a sweet shop on the right side just before the junction. On the left was a Pub where we had our wedding reception in Sept 66. Happy Days...been married now 48 years+

#241323

Comments & Feedback

True Romance. I used to enjoy walking around Kenton a lot. Especially the Park in Kenton, taking my mums dogs for walks, I have fond memories of discovering Kenton as I was growing up, My mum would always shop in Waitrose Kenton, and later on when I was 17, I worked there for a year. I have so many memories of Kenton. Having grown up there from being born at home at 60 Carlton AVenue, Kenton, to leaving home when I was 21 and living in a shared house in Christchurch Avenue, Kenton. Then moving out of the area when I was 23 to Rayners Lane Harrow. I now live in Watford, but I often visit Kenton, I like to go the travellers Rest in Kenton, now a Beefeater. I take a pilgrimage often to Kenton from where I now live in Watford. I will always consider Kenton, as my first home. But my heart is in Watford now, where my children are. But the freedom we had as children, was so much more than children of today. I used to walk from Kenton to Harrow when I was 9, to go the ABC Saturday morning cinema. I walked from Kenton to Harrow when I went to high school in Stanmore, to get the bus from Harrow to Stanmore. So much enjoyable walks I had. I know Kenton like the back of my hand, I was able to enjoy that freedom, which was a blessing when I was growing up.
What a coincidence,we lived at 31 Rayners lane for 3 years! Then moved out to Suffolk!in 74. Thanks for sharing memories,we miss Harrow,Kenton and Wembley but no longer the same !