Beatrice Bateman

A Memory of Harthill.

My Granddad lived in the retirement bungalows by the lake at Harthill in the late 60s-early 70s.
Can anyone remember the Bateman's with daughters Elsie, Beatrice and Dorothy. Beatrice, gave up so much when she met my Dad. He was struggling to bring up four children single handed in 1964, I was 18 months old with twin sisters of 4 and a brother of 6. What a marvellous women, to bring up someone elses children as her own. She is still going strong today at the ripe old age of ninety. If anyone has any info on Harthill, old resident names, etc.. so I can compile a little keepsake for her, I would be truly made up. We all want 90 to be special for her - she is a remarkable women and deserves something special.

#238218

Comments & Feedback

My mother's family were Batemans - her parents were Edgar Bateman and Hilda weston, there & children one of whom was my mother Mart Bateman who married my father Arnold Wainscoat.
I would guess the families are related but I don't know ?