Old Hartley County Primary School

A Memory of Hartley.

I am part of a research team looking into the history of schooling in Seaton Sluice. My era is 1945 to the school closing in July 1969 and I would like to hear from past pupils. I myself, was at the school between 1958 and 1964, known as Claire Jeffery. I have a sister Brenda who also attended this school and then went to Whitley Bay Grammar School. I also have a brother called Charles, he was one of the first pupils to go to Seaton Sluice South School. Please pass this around and see how many people we can get hold of. We have a launch date for our book being 24th February 2013 - come and get a copy when the time is right. Do you recall Miss Stevenson or any of the teachers? Do you have any lasting memories or any school photographs - something different would be good. I am looking in particular for a class photograph of the last pupils in the school.

#238328

Comments & Feedback

My name is Graham Barnett (barney) I was at the school till 65, when I then went to Seaton Deleval School. I think Miss Stevenson was in charge then, although I recall there being only two classes anyway. A male teacher was our teacher, can not remember his name, but he used to be always caning me ( I deserved it most of the time, well all of the time lol). Miss Stevens could be strict as well. I had friends there, Noel Patterson, Ian Long, Paul Emmerson, a few others who I cannot remember, a lad called arkle, 52 years ago, hard to remember. I remember a little corner sweet shop outside school near the main road; you could buy them triangle ice lolly’s, jungalies or something like that. That was when I was caned, as you were not to go out of school at dinnertime. Also, remember the outside toilets that we used to chalk some wickets up on them and play cricket. Sports on the field left of school gates and round the back a terrace house where I used to go to cubs.

Graham