Happy Days

A Memory of Haslingden.

My memories of growing up in Haslingden are happy. I loved where we lived on Lime Road. My dear friend lived on Hillside Road. What joy we had. We used to play in the valley or go to the local cinema. I still love the movies. I went to St Mary's junior school and then to St Aambrose (it's changed names so I've heard). I used to be in the church's pantos, I even played the dame once, what a laugh. As a teenager we use to go to the Milky Bar and hang out, as they say. Then there was the local youth club, I even remember going see 'Herman and the Hermits' in the town if my memory serves me well. It's been a long time since I last visited Haslingden, in fact it's been 15 years, I must make the effort to make another visit. If anyone remembers me it would be nice to hear from you.