The Village Stores

A Memory of Hatch Beauchamp.

Our family, that is father Stan, mother Eve and five of we children moved in 1952 to this shop from our farm in North Devon. We were a general store, delivering papers and general goods to the surrounding area. After helping Dad for a year in the shop I was fortunate in securing a apprenticeship as a compositor on The Somerset County Gazette newspaper in Taunton. I think we sold the shop in about 1956 to resettle in Taunton. Would like to hear from people who remember the Webbers here? I believe the premises are now totally residential.