Hatch End High School

A Memory of Hatch End.

In December 1995 the Harrow Arts Cuncil organised a festival of dancing at Hatch End High School and invited a dozen or more dance groups and schools to come along and provide a showcase of talent.

It was fascinating to see so much talent and a surprising amount of this was from young people and, in particular, groups of Asian dancers with magnificent costumes.

The only participats to represent a truly English dance tradition were the dancers and musicians of Whitethorn Morris, a Harrow based team of women dancers who perform clog dances in the style of "North West" morris dancing from Lancashire and Cheshire. The organisers took a lot of flash photographs of the performers in their striking scarlet and blue dresses and shiny black clogs whirling around in the centre of the polished school hall. I was one of their musicians playing a piano accordian for them on the stage and it was quite exciting playing music to a crowd around the hall and up in the balcony while the cameras were flashing! A memory not to be forgotten.