Hatch End Memories!!

A Memory of Hatch End.

I just stumbled across this site, and I had to post some of my memories here!  I remember so much of Hatch End, (I'm going to run out of characters in this box - may have to add anther one).  I remember Budgens and also Akropolis and I'm sure there was a hairdressers up that end too.  There was also a tailors along there.  I definitely remember the butchers as there was a young man in there I took a shine to, and every time my mum would go in there to get her meat, I would giggle and act all silly.  I think it was my first ever crush!
I remember the gift shop and also Martins on the corner.  I used to buy all my 33" and 45" records here and would spend my pocket money there every week.  I remember the Railway pub, as my parents used to spend a lot of time in there (Linda and Stanley Holloway).  As a child I remember bits and pieces. I know there was also a chocolate sweet shop called Vanity Fair, that used to sell hand made chocolates.  I remember also having my photo in the window of Malcom Morgan's for quite a long time.  I think my mum still has it.  I remember the fair that they had along the High Street when Pickwick Walk opened.  That was lots of fun, and I still have the photos somewhere!  I remember being in the 2nd Hatch End Brownies at the scout hall, before the old one burnt down and also singing in the church choir at St Anslems church.  I used to spend Friday night at choir practice, Saturday singing at weddings, and all morning Sunday singing at the service.  I spent so much time in church as a child.  I used to get £1 for singing at the weddings, I thought it was great!  We also used to have church parade with the Brownies in church on certain Sundays and I can remember it being my turn to hold the flag.  I was so nervous I was sweating!  Seems funny now.  I went to Gimsdyke School, in Sylvia Avenue and I lived nearly opposite the school.  I can remember getting the bus to Hatch End High School, and it costing 15p each way, and spending all day trying to borrow 1p off 15 different people, so I could get the bus home!  Most times I just walked!  When I think back now - it was a long journey home!  Thanks for letting me share some of my memories, I have so many more but don't want to make it too long, as you have all written smaller entries.  From Sharon Holloway Hatch End Resident from 1975 - 1991