Home

A Memory of Hatch End.

My memories of Hatch End are all of a very happy childhood with my Mum and Dad who worked at Euston, and used to come whistling home from the railway station every night. We lived on Oxhey Lane, a service road and I can just recall the milkman with his horse and cart, Mum laying crazy paving in the front garden, pigeons from the house at the back flying round and ruining Mum's washing.
I remember the library at the end of Broadway, my favourite place, the cake shop that always seemed to have a fancy with my name on it, the fishmongers with the open front and all his wares on display on a marble slab.
I recall Sainsbury's opening in Hatch End, it must have been in the early fifties, quite a coupe for a small suburb, and W.H. Smith with its shop near the station.
I loved Hatch End, but my Mum was ill in hospital when my Dad died in the early sixties and I had to leave my home with all it's memories and move to Derby where I still live in a small suburb not unlike my beloved Hatch End.