A Memory of Hatfield Heath.

My memories of the heath are from 1980 when my mother - Kathleen (Topsy) Whybrow and father bought me and my brother to the heath in the summer of 1980 for five months.   My parents had emigrated to NZ and gave myself and my brother a choice - a swiming pool or a trip to the UK.  I was only 8 and plumped for the pool but my older wiser brother convinced me my mother needed to see her family.  And so it was to the Heath we came, we attended the local Heath primary school for a month, I remember Jojo, Justine and Ruth from my class - wonder where they are now? I was taught by my Great Aunt Joan Roberts - who I think still lives on the Heath.  My Grandmother - Evelyn Grace Whybrow lived across the street and this is where we stayed.  It was a lovely house - painted in duck egg blue with yellow trim - Camberley it was called, now it has been painted and tidied up and still looks as wonderful as ever.  At that time there was nothing at the back of the house except wheat fields - not so now...I remember our neighbours at the time were spice merchants and the most amazing smell came from their garage. It was a wonderful summer, my brother and I played frisbee on the heath outside the church where he took great delight in sending me into the graveyard to retrieve it!  I met all my relatives and spent every morning at the local shop buying things like bouncy balls and sweets.  I also had the chance to meet my family which was lovely. There was a special feeling that I still feel when I think of Hatfield Heath, sadly it's not there when I come to visit now (I'm living in London) but I still think about the place and wish I knew more about where my mother grew up.  I remember her telling me about the war time, she and her brothers used to take bets on where the bombs would land - you can still see the craters at the edge of the heath! Well, that's my memories, love to read someone else's.