Wartime Havant

A Memory of Havant.

Preston Watson was the wine and spirit merchants of the town. The premises consisted of a fine three-storey house with shop, a large coach house and two or three other houses on both sides of The Pallant that were used for mineral water production, bottling and storage. One of my favorite memories is helping to bottle and label cider, taken from large hogsheads. In recent years these premises were demolished and the modern Waitrose super market stands where the old house and shop were. During the war, the firm was allowed to retain its Morris Commercal lorry for deliveries. Accompanying Mr Jack Shoesmith, the proprieter, and his sons on these runs all over the south Hampshire area was one of the pleasures I looked forward to.