Where Does Time Go

A Memory of Hawkesbury Upton.

I was also born in Hawkesbury Upton and spent the first 27 years of my life there, many of my family are still there. I left the village when I married and moved to the Bristol area. I have 3 children and one grand daughter. Unfortunately that marriage finished and I moved to Holland 17 years ago and now live 15 minutes from Amsterdam.
I still visit the village but it is so different to the days when we were growing up, the memories of the pubs with all the old characters singing and sometimes arguing was wonderful to see as a child. Also we used to play anywhere in complete safety, the only reason we went home was to be fed or because we were tired, we were never afraid because that was not how life was in the old days.
My early years were spent on the farm with my cousins and grandparents, who looked after us so well, you did not realise just how well at the time!
We aslo used to ride our motor bikes as kids through the local fields, sometimes with the permission of the farmer (at that time there were 8 farmers in the village), and sometimes not.
I have to leave now as I am busy with my own company here in Holland and need to prepare for the coming week.
if anyone would like to contact me I would be really happy to hear from the old friends I had in the village.