A Memory of Hayes.

Moved to Hayes at the age of 12 and it seemed to be a busy place to a girl just up from the country! As I got used to more traffic and industry I found it to be a nice place though.
I remember Townfield Girls Secondary (dreadful place!) and hated it enough to forego graduating to the 6th form so left soon after the 5th form.
Went to work in E. Moss the Chemists in Station Road. Loved that job. For anyone who remembers 'The Sweet' well, I used to sell them their make-up.
I was responsible for ordering the 'patent' medicines and when Head Offcie sent in a condom stand naturally I filled it and placed it on the counter. It caused uproar!
At the age of 15 I thought Head Office were displaying a responsible attitude (well you know what the late 60's were like with 'free love') but unfortunately the attitude of the older generation of Hayes was still stuck in the Victorian times!!
I remember too, that when guy's came in to purchase them and were confronted with either myself or co-worker (who was 18) nine times out of ten they ended up buying shampoo, razor blades, aftershave etc; before they actually summoned up enough courage to ask for what they really wanted.
I remember too, Wally Barters on the corner to Botwell Lane, the Hole in the Wall in Station Road and the huge empire in Clayton Road that was E.M.I. Records.
And then there was Fishers across the road from Moss's. Funny how the guy that owned it always managed to time it just right so that he'd pop his head through the curtain of the changing cubicle just as you were down to your undies!!! I bought my first pair of platform shoes next door in Lennards.
Used to hang out at the Wimpey, Pinkwell Youth Club and Cranford Park.
Hayes today has changed a lot. Station Road is pedestrianised, E.M.I. has gone (some of the buildings are used for asylum seekers) and in general its just not a very nice place now. I will definately not be returning!!

#222505

Kim, it's now 'un' pedestrianised...So much better
...I went to The Sweet ' drummers wedding reception in a church hall by the White Hart yeading.... Not very rock n roll hhh
Yes, I've seen it on Google Earth and a video someone put on Youtube. Pedestrianisation seems to 'kill' towns. It happened in Hayes and also the town I grew up in, Yeovil, and also where I currently live in Gosport. I bet Hayes will start to thrive again now.
I worked in E. Moss the Chemist in Station Road, Hayes and used to sell Mick Tucker and Andy Scott their make up. Nothing 'posh' ...... just 'Miners' or 'Outdoor Girl' !!