Hayes Gateway To London

A Memory of Hayes.

What a great picture of Hayes High Street - brings back so many memories. I lived in nearby Coney Hall from 1953 to 1976. As a child it was 3d to get to Hayes Station on the 138 bus. I recall Woolworths (bottom right) had one of those big red weighing machines outside that dispensed a picture card ( a series on steam engines I think) with your weight printed on it.

My mum bought me the first yoghurts I ever sampled from the Express Diary shop on the left going down the street - these came in a jar and were unsweetened so I used to mix in sugar. I can still taste them.

Hayes Station was also the place to get the train to London (Charing Cross) and I can still pretty well list all the stations on the route - West Wickham, Eden Park, Elmers End, Clock House ..OK I won't bore you with the lot.

Great cars in the picture as well .. Morris Minor, Rover, what looks like a Hillman Californian coming up the road, and on the other side a Vauxhall Cresta, Hillman Minx and another Morris.

#230556

Comments & Feedback

I remember Hayes well as also lived in Coney hall from 1945 - 1965 Commuting to London from Hayes early 1960's.
Loved old Woollies in the high street. My uncle worked in the gents outfitters on the right before Woollies.
Remember as kids walking to Hayes Ponds with my friends