My Years At St Patricks Open Air School.

A Memory of Hayling Island.

St Patricks Open Air School Hayling Island. I went there to get strong enough to have an op' to remove my lung. Didn't like it at all ! The girls were great and had good friends, but it was quite harsh and I found it very strict, almost to the point of unbearable, but it certainly toughened me up ! I can remember Sisters, Bertha, Dorethy, Raymond, John Joseph, & Paul, not forgetting Rev Mother ! A lovely Monk visited, he used to paint the most wonderful water colours, and keep sweets in his habit hood, which he allowed us to have, one each. I hated having to go to bed so early, especially with the Fun Fair just across the road playing rock n roll music, especially Elvis.Tuesdays were stay-up nights to 7-30pm, with games organised by Sister Bertha, or to watch tv, as long as there was no kissing ! What about the awful syrup of figs we had to take every Thursday, and other days it was cod liver oil & parishes, some sort of red stuff, plus glucose and the awful "chicken food" Bemax! which used to stick to the roof of your mouth. If it was very hot, the milk used to go sour, and we were still made to drink it, I always threw up ! Easter time someone donated a huge chocolate egg, and Sister Bertha used to lay a sheet on the stage in the playroom and break it up with a hammer, then we all got a piece. At Christmas we went home, thank God ! I remember Corpus Christi, when we wore our little white dresses, and walked around in a parade outside the school. The new chapel was built on the drive, very grand, and the garden with a fountain in the middle was beautiful when the daffodils were out. There was a sort of Borstal school across the road from the playground, and the boys used to climb the tree over there and chuck us letters over the wall, good job the nuns never knew. So many memories, some too painful to recall. I can remember a tiny built girl we called "Titch", a girl named Margaret Wood from Bath, another named Carol Butcher from West Ham, a Marjorie Smails from Yorkshire, and a Lesley Flinders from London area, can remember loads, but names escape me. If you were there from 1957 -1960 please contact me, Sue Bradford, on Facebook, I would love a chat.

#235388

Comments & Feedback

I was at St Patrick from 1954 1955 so I would not have known you but I do remember sister bertha who was very nice but sister Dorothy hit the smaller girls
Sister Bertha hit me once. I was reading my comic in bed, as it was way too light and early to sleep. She snatched it away from me. rolled it up, hit me around the head with it, then tore it in tiny pieces, threw it in the air and made me get out of bed to pick it all up ! Are you on fb ? Sue.
I remember we found a kitten and kept it in the priests shed that he changed in when he went swimming and we feed it on some of our meat and milk, but one day when we were all in class someone shouted dotty Dough ball [sister Dorothy] has got the kitten and she is hitting it with her broom.so we all jumped out the window, and charged at her. there she was trying to take a swipe at us and missing not knowing who to hit first. sister Bertha recued the kitten and a few days later a lady came and gave the kitten a new home.
Hi Gladys. Can you remind me what area Sister Dorothy worked in. I can recall her name really well, but not her face ! I was always scared of Sister Raymond down the laundry ! Was Sister Dorothy the nurse ? I would love to correspond with you on facebook if you are on there. I keep in touch with a Caryll Clark, her name is now Mason. We have so many stories to tell. How old were you when you went there. My e-mail address is geofferybradford@btinternet.com Poor kitten ! They weren't all kind were they ? Expect they are all dead and gone now ! If you are on Facebook, my name is now Sue Bradford, feel free to look me up...but only if you'd like to. I had to laugh at your nick name for Sister Dorothy ha ha... Love from Sue xx
Ps, lucky you, only there for a year, I was there for 3 !
I was at St. Patricks during the 1950s. My name then was Valerie Paine. I remember Christine "titch" Morgan and Pauline Smith. Sister Dorothy was the nurse and Sister Bertha taught the eldest children. I also remember a Sister Vincent (who seemed to be in the Refectory) and awful Sister Irene in lower dorm. I don't have many happy memories of the years I spent there. I too remember Thursdays as syrup of figs day, and the school over the back of St. Patricks (and the boys). I have some photos somewhere. I will have to get them out and send them to you.
I was at St. Patricks, 1954 - 58.
I remember sister Bertha, who would get you by the shoulders and give you a shake if you did something wrong. I clearly remember syrup of figs days and the queues at the toilets!
On a happier not I also remember the chocolate easter egg - it was huge and really thick. I remember making some inedible food ( a rock hard fruit cake comes to mind) at Cookery class.
We did knitting and sewing I think, and I remember someone driving the machine needle through her finger..
The only name I recall is Elizabeth Lechna - she was polish I think. I had a friend who came from a place called Stone in Derbyshire - was she called Val?? I particularly recall that our letters home were read by the nuns and we couldn't tell it as it was. It took me a while to work it out but eventually I wrote a letter, climbed over the wall and posted it. My mum came to collect me almost immediately! Love to hear from others who were there in the 50s. My email address is brendaholdsworth@ymail.com
i was there until 1963 i remember the syrup of figs i still feel ill thinking about it. I remember sister Dorothy. i hated knitting and hopeless at sewing so they were not pleased with me/ I still do not knit i could not do those tray cloths, what did they want us to do
prepare us for a servants job or house wives
Hi I'm Helena Vickers nee Sarnicki from Basingstoke
I was at St Patricks for 6 years and left summer 1965
I remember June Wilson (who I have a photo of) Ann Harvey (who was always the brainy one!) Sandra Topliss who was my best friend and Marjorie Smails.
I remember Sr Bertha Sr John Vianney, and the nurse Sr Vincent in her white habit,
I have photo of a dance we had, with all the older girls on it, the boys from the school across the road joined us, we were highly chaperoned!
I remember the non nun teacher we had in the third class Miss Hodgekinson and another elder girl Celia Buckley who left before 1965 but came back to teach at the school.
I remember Julian Pettifer came to do a documentary at the school, I think it was for the BBC.
I led the Corpus Christie procession carrying the big crucifix one year, and I played the part of Baron Von Trapp when we did the play the Sound of Music
I would love to hear from anyone that might remember me.
My email address is helena.vickers@live.co.uk
Dear all - sorry to intrude on all these memories, but I am hoping that someone can help me.

I am carrying out some genealogical research on my grandparents, and a number of sources unearthed over the past few days have led me directly to St Patrick's OAS. Specifically, I am looking to follow-up on the history/background of the staff at St Patrick's, and the theory that many of them may have been young women from Ireland - some/all of whom had recently given birth to babies at Mother & Baby Homes in Ireland, and were then, quite literally, shipped over to Hayling Island to work - presumably by the Catholic Church in Ireland.

Does this ring a bell with anyone? I am also trying to trace formal staff records from St Patrick's (going back to the 1930s when I believe that my grandmother was there), and will contact the Diocese in Portsmouth etc to try and find out where those records might be held.

Really appreciate any help with this.

Regards

Peter
Dublin, Ireland
I left a comment the other day but it has not appeared here! Am wondering where it went? Don't want to write much this time around in case my comment does not show up again. Was at the school from early 1960's until it closed in 1972. My name back then was Mary Lynch. Does anyone remember me? BTW. One of the ex pupils, Irene Tagg, has started a Facebook page for St. Patricks. She and I are the only two on it so please check it out if interested. It would be nice if we got some ex pupils joining her FB site and posting memories and photos.
I was at St Patricks in 1964 -65, my name was Teresa Cockell then.
I remember being frightened of Sister Vincent, in fact of many of the nuns! I shared a dorm in the House with Deborah (Hartnell?), Joanne and Dawn Fraser. We all believed there was a ghost in the house that appeared every October, and were told off for scaring the little ones.
I remember the Sound of Music production - I auditioned unsuccessfully for one of the children, I think it was produced by our teacher Miss Taylor
Dear All,

There are some great blasts from the past here!! I was at St Pats from 1957 - 1964 and slept in the House. My best was, and still is, Beryl Bleach. I hung out with Jenny Skillett, Ann Harvey, but remember lots of the names mentioned on this blog. Apart from 'doses' on Friday, I had a pretty good experience of my stay there. I loved Corpus Christi, and stay up night when we were allowed to watch TV until 8.30. I also remember the play Merry Heart, Julian Pettifer coming, the huge Easter egg, which was donated by Woolworths in Portsmouth.
In response to Peter from Dublin, the Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and Mary are still at their Mother House in Chigwell, Essex and would be pleased to help you with your enquiries.

Any one who remembers Bobby Pressling, my email is roberta.anderson@zoho.com.
Susan Parker has set up a closed Facebook page

so forget the one I had set up. Go there instead! Irene Tagg
Hi all!
I was at St Patrick's around 65/ 67 don't know how long as I was so young at the time. But I do remember a girl called Susan who used to keep spiders in match boxes and keep them in the outside loos then pull their legs off. Then there was my lovely Teresa, sorry don't have last names, she was from the upper dorm I think one of them sleeped in each section of the lower dorm, please bear with me as this is all from my memory and I was about 6/7/8 year old. Teresa would let me in to her bed until I'd stopped crying because I wanted my mummy.Maria a girl In The next bed to me had this wonderful machine it was red and you could put slides in and see different parts of the world. So many memories but not sure if I may have coloured them over the years. When we went to the nurse I remember having this yellow stuff and having to swollow it along with a list of equally nasty stuff. I remember being made to sit at the dinning table because I would not eat my gooseberrys, they even tried to force them down. then there was firework night, and some of us in the lower dorm were allowed to go up to see the fireworks from the fire escape overlooking the beech. Think this must of been Sister Paul who took us up. Then there was the girls from the upper dorm all dressed up and going to a ball. We were allowed to stand on our beds and watch as they left from the window of the lower dorm. The boot room where you had a locker with all your shoe cleaning stuff in individual little wooden boxes set in a wall with your number or name on. The tuck shop where you bought your toothpaste and soap and some sweets if your money sent by your parents would stretch. Your Sunday best uniform for special occasions. Apron over your every day one. I was always up in the big house having my apron mended. I was back there today and all that's left if the entry post. Hope this all rings a bell and it's not a figment of my imagination.
Sorry! Ment to say my name back then was Margaret Ann Lindsay.
Marjorie Fawcett nee Smailes. I was at St Patricks OAS from 1955/60. I remember Jane Ball. Marilyn from Winchester, Beryl Jones and the head girl was Madeline Kelly. I hated sister Bertha she frightened the life out of me, she dragged me down the spiral staircase by my hair. Sister Dorothy the nurse i found out years later had alzeimers. I loved Sister Ambrose she was nice. Can anyone remember the mince dinner full of ants they made us eat one time. The smell off syrup of figs to this day makes me heave.
Marjorie Fawcett Eaglescliffe in Cleveland
hallo Brenda my name is Gladys Foley nee Smith , I was at St Patricks 1954-1955, I was called Smithy. I remember Sister Berta , Sister Mary Good Council and sister Dorothy who used to hit the smaller girls and Hillery Hobart who was moody. there is a closed site for x St Patrick girls on Facebook
hallo Brenda, if you want to come on our site let me know, we are looking for new members my email is gladysfoley@btinternet.com
Hi there I went st pats about 1961/2 with my younger sister I was 10 or 11mysister was 8. We were there for about 6 months as my sister was so homesick , was there a sister St. Paul of the cross . A large sister. And I remember a little lady standing on the beds to get the Sunday straw hats out for mass . Memory is bad now.
Sorry my name was Janice Callaghan and my younger sister was Christina (Tina) who died when she was 52.she never forgot st pats , she used to go back there to visit before it shut down.
I went to Saint Patrick’s convent school when I was six until I was 13 I went there in 65 until six 1970 the nuns were very cruel to me
my name is Leanda Vella When I went to this school I went there in 1965 until 1970 my name now is Leanda Breeze anybody who went there in them years could you contact me please on Facebook thank you very much
I would really like to speak to someone who was there when I was there I had a friend called Deborah but I can’t remember her second name and I always remember a sister called Sister Francis she was Irish she was so lovely Reverend mother was a bit cruel to people and to me specially
Hi anyone remember me, l was there 1966 till it closed 1972x Patricia Robinson, pat l think people called mex we wore beret blue and blue omnivores to church's l remember sister Catherine she was my fav and taught us historyx l was scared stiff of the head nun, she hit me round the head for talking in churchx sister Edele was lovely and did our hairs so wish l could remember names , so long ago, tried to find the Facebook page?x
Hi everyone. My mother is 88 yo and stayed at the convent from 1938-39 as a 7yo. She has asked me to tell you all about some of the things that happened to her whilst she was there. She had TB and was sent there to convalesce. She still has bad memories of the place as being bleak and so cold. She would sit in the classroom with all the windows and doors open and the snow would come in as back then they thought that it would help with her TB. She had to have syrup of figs, cod liver oil malt and wheat germ whether you wanted to or not. Most of the nuns were very unkind and strict. She can't remember their names. She dirtied her bed once and she remembers them hitting her. She was only seven !! She had one hanky which was pinned on her dress and she had lots of nose bleeds but the hanky was only allowed to be washed once a week. She remembers being ever so scared and lonely. This part of her life has always been a bad memory. But on the brighter side she was cured of TB and has lived a wonderful life ever since..
Hi everyone,

My mum is visiting Hayling island for the first time since she left there in the 60's.

I am just trying to surprise who by seeing if I can find any old friends she made there :)

She lives in Nottingham and her name is Gillian Stanfield.

She is on facebook and I bet she would be over the moon to share some memories :)

Many thanks

Carl Stanfield
I know she was at the open air school with the nuns in the 1960's. I have a feeling it was from 63-67.
Just spoken to my mum.

She was at the school 65-70.

Her maiden name was Chesters.
I was there in 1952+.not the best of memories.bad place.
I tried to find out where the records are held.but no luck. I wrote to the sacred heart in London and got a reply from sister Kelly who said all records where distorted.i don't suppose we would ever get an apology let alone compensation for the things that went on there.
Sorry to intrude on these shared memories but I just wanted to mention that on Sunday (8 December) I will be listing for sale on eBay some old postcards I have of Hayling Island - and one of these is of Beach Road showing the entrance to St Patrick's OAS. I collect postcards from the area where I live and sell cards I come across from other parts of the country. realise some of the memories shared here are quite painful, but I mention this just in case this card of the OAS is of interest. The cards are not dated - they look to me as if they date from the 1930's. My seller's ID on eBay is Endpaper1 - any search under Hayling Island will find them. All best, Nick
Hi all I too was a member of the friends reunited group till it shut down. Was here from 1965-1971 can remember many faces but sadly names evade me... nuns that I do remember Sister Betha sister john sister francis then there were teachers Mrs Taylor and ms gray taught French here and me never got on... can remember the uniforms not nice we had winter and summer ones, my name was Mary Byrne remember Mary Lynch francesa ??? remember been kicked out cause they couldn't control me was about to play a netball match... would love to hear from any one that knew me. Remember we had great fun standing of the swings and seeing how high we could get. !st year there I was the little drummer boy in the navitity done in the church. So sound when I visited a few years ago to see it was all a housing estate, am noe trying to find my school records