Shop Names

A Memory of Haywards Heath.

'The Hayward' sign was outside 'Haywards Cafe & Restaurant' which flourished until the 1960s when it successively became 'Delmontes', 'Pieros', 'La Ferola' and now 'The Blue India'. Going down the right hand side of the Broadway facing north, one had immediately The National Provincial Bank (with flats over; Mr Bill Lowings was the last manager to live 'over the shop' in the 1950s), then Evans (electrical) and Miss Warnett's wool shop. On the other side of the road looking north as depicted were Broadley Brothers (tailors), a dairy later a bakers, Mulhollands (shoe shop) and Ballards (grocers).

#217489

Shop Names - Haywards Cafe & Restaurant.
I would confirm that the restaurant after 'Delmontes' was renamed 'Etna.' It was then purchased by Pietro Pistoccio and called 'Pieros.' I can also advise that after 'Blue India' it became a Spanish Tapas bar named 'La Campana.'
Tony Griffiths