Happy Days

A Memory of Headley.

I remember my first day at the Holme Infant School in 1982. I was in Mrs Fife's class (a lovely, kind teacher). I remember my Mum leaving the classroom and the sudden anxiety of being in a new place with all kinds of new people and new things. I remember my second day when I plucked up the courage to tell Mrs Fife that I really didn't want to go to school, and all I wanted to do was go home and be with my Mummy and play with my toys! I grew to love the school: my new friends, the smell of fresh cut grass on the Green on an endless summers' day, the wooden 'fort' in the playground, the smell of jeye's cleaning fluid, eating peanut butter sandwiches in the dining hall from my Muppets lunchbox. "Who wants to play....kisssss chasse?", the pond with all the frogspawn and tadpoles, the temporary classrooms in the back, the school plays, Mrs Osborne, Mrs Hann, Miss Gerrard, Mrs Tantum, Mrs Hann, Mrs Fife. Wonderful memories, never forgotten.