A Memory of Heathfield.

Oh I remember Heathfield County Secondary School so, so well! I was here for 5 years and the memories are as vivid today as they were yesterday! Does anybody remember Bicky our science teacher? Or Miss Taylor, for English. Who else? Mr.Phipps for PE, Mr. Councill our head teacher who wore a flowing back robe that he tripped up on one day after school assembly one morning!! My friend was Christine Holmes. I wish that I knew how to reach her. My class mates: Judith, Sandra Hendley, Yvonne Schumann, Beryl Warboys, Jane Boulter, Susan Hipkins. The school was so good and I may not have appreciated it while I was there but I do now. If there is anyone out there who remembers this time at school I would love to hear from you. I was Sally Bishop back then. I now live in Maine, USA and work as a cardiac RN and have 2 beautiful daughters one in UK and one in Western Australia. I live in a lovely old renovated farmhouse not far from the ocean.
Sally :)

#238578

Comments & Feedback

I too remember Heathfield County Secondary. I was there from 1955 to 1959. Mr Councill was headmaster and Miss Taylor my English Teacher. Mrs White was deputy headmistress (and Music teacher). I have never had any luck trying to track down any classmates. Small class 5th form members - Barry Franks, Brian Higgins, Graham Wilkinson, David Mileham, Barry Beal,
Ruth Firth, Margaret Wellings, Carol Ogden, Lily Palmer, maybe a couple more, I don't remember.
I really appreciate the education I received there - it enabled me to travel the world and finally settle in Los Angeles, California where I work in Physical Fitness and Nutrition.
If anyone of the aforementioned classmates reads this and
and wishes to get in touch, my email address is

I transferred down from London back in 1963 and enjoyed my time at Heathfield School and made good friends there but lost touch when I moved to Jamaica. Andy Wagstaff.