A Memory of Heathfield.

I remember in the 1960s going to Heathfield with Mum on the bus (we lived at Corner Farm, Swife Lane). We would go shopping and often would go into the Bluebird. Seeing that name in this picture brought all those memories back. I remember once saving up for a blue linen dress from a shop at one end of Heathfield High Street, but I'm unable to remember the name of the shop. I saved for weeks and weeks. It cost me 5 pounds back then! We would buy cream cakes from the bakery to take home to Dad and my brother and sisters. I remember Caffyns at the end of the road. I remember going to the Youth Club on Friday nights. Although it wasn't in Heathfield, I also remember going to the Young Farmers Club in Burwash. I was not that keen on going if I remember. I do however remember one of the members called Richard Lambert-Gorwyn. I think he lived on the same lane as our family. Those were the days! Over 40 years ago. Hard to believe now. I remember going to the toy shop in Heathfield. Picking out farm animals to take home for our toy farm in the playroom. I attended Heathfield County Secondary School. We worked hard there. I wish I knew where some of my old school friends are now. I live in Maine, USA. I work as a Cardiac Nurse at Maine Medical Center now. I have 2 daughters, grown up. One in Australia and one in England, lives in Gosport, Hampshire. But I am always looking for any old pictures of Swife Lane or of Heathfield. I would love to see some if anyone has any. Thank you so much for allowing me to share some of my memories of my childhood with this website.  This is the kind of photo to treasure. I remember those buses I would catch the bus from the top of Swife Lane to Broad Oak to go to school.  It cost me 3 pence ha'penny!!
Thank you again,
Sincerely,