Memories Of Blaise

A Memory of Henbury.

During the fifties my friends and I spent many an hour in the woods and playing around the castle, during our school holidays we would be up there from dawn till dusk a few sandwiches and a bottle of water, those were the days. Many of the old photos bring back memories. My sister and I had to go to Henbury church for Sunday School, the photo of Hallen Road shows the old police station, I can't remember it as a police station but I did go there each week when I was in the Air Cadets, we used to keep the old 303 rifles in the old cells locked away.
One of the first schools I attended was at old Manor House opposite the church. In those days we had open coal fires in the class room. I think our teacher was called Mr Arther, I remember he was ginger with a beard, a very caring teacher. From there it was Henbury juniors, off of Marmion Crescent. I remember the teacher there very well, Mr Freke, he was cruel, the ruler over the knuckles if you misbehaved, and I did many a time. From there it was Marrisole Road School. When I left school my first job was in Crow Lane working for Ron Norman who had the cycle and electrical shop. I actually lived at Lowlis Close, we moved there in 1950 when they were first built. As kids we also spent many an hour in the fields at the bottom of our close, the times we kids fell in the river. The shops in Station Road are nothing like they are now, we had Foot's the Tobaconists, a Chemist, Balenger's for groceries and a butchers, plus a few shops in Crow Lane. When I was 18 I moved to Cornwall and have been here ever since.
My sister lives at Patchway, when I come to Bristol I always take a look at Henbury and somehow always end up at Blaise for some unknown reason. I would love to here from any of my old friends from those wonderful days I shall never forget.
For some reason we always had a bus trip to Broadmead on the number 1 bus. When Mum and Dad had had enough of the shops it was on to my gran's at St Lawrence Sreet, St Pauls just a short walk away seemed like miles walking along Newfoundland Road, still it was worth it. Sis and I would be given our three pence piece for our pocket money from Gran. As the years went by it increased to six pence.

In answer to the cinama at Westbury-on Trym it was called the Calton