Broomgrove Gardens, Edgware

A Memory of Hendon.

I was born at 19 Broomgrove Gardens, Edgware in 1933. Although the address was Edgware the closest railway station was Burnt Oak. I went to Staglane Primary school and the Headmistress' name was Miss Palmer. My dad worked at DeHavilands as a toolmaker and was involved with the manufacture of Dehaviland aircraft motors. I was with my dad when he heard on his crystal set that the war had started in 1939. We then learned the sound of the air raid warning siren and the sound of the all clear siren. Brick air raid shelters were built along one side of the roads and the gas was turned off all the street lights so that streets were not visible from the air at night time. Curtains had to be made out of a heavy material so that not even a chink of light could be seen from outside... I will continue this story from time to time. I am now living in Australia -I emigrated as a 10 pound pom in 1957- and can be contacted at clifflch@gmail.com .I would be delighted to hear from anyone who may Know me.