Cochrane & Son Hardware Shop In Hendon

A Memory of Hendon.

My grandfather, Reg Cochrane, owned the Cochrane & Son hardware shop in Hendon in (I think) the 1950's and 60's. He used to deliver heating oil as well. Does anyone remember it? If so, I'd love to hear about any memories. I'm not even sure exactly where it was - they lived on Great North Way, so possibly Watford Way area? His son (my father) Don, who worked in his father's shop as a small boy, is now in a nursing home having had a stroke, and I am trying to put together some recollections of his childhood years.

#307301

Comments & Feedback

From my Hendon Directory 1965-66 R.Cochrane lived at 49 Great North Way, yet to discover where the shop was.
Cochrane's Hardware shop was located on the Great North Way. At the bottom of Sunnygardens Road. It was a small parade of shops on both sides of Sunnygardens Road. Cochrane was next door to the Off License. Which was the first shop to the south of Sunnygardens Rd. in Hendon. It closed sometime in late 1960's. That I remember? Cheers Jamie.