Gaumont Cinema Greyhound Pub

A Memory of Hendon.

I lived opposite K Garage at 476, Watford Way, a little way north of the Gaumont cinema. I also, along with friends from St Mary's School, Hendon, and my girlfriend (I like to think!), Susan Booker, the daughter of the publican of the Greyhound, went to Saturday morning pictures at the Gaumont.
I along with my friend Mickey Standon, used to do deliveries on the monster grocery bike of wines and spirits for the wine store in Vivien Avenue off of the Central. This would be before we left St Mary's around 1960.
I left 476 at the age of 19 and was shocked and surprised to find on my return to my old 'haunts' that my old school, dating from 1707, had been demolished and a 'modern pile' had taken its place.
Anyone recognising my name etc is more than welcome to email me on brian_schulz1@hotmail.com
Brian Schulz