The Time Bomb On Bell Vue Terrace

A Memory of Hendon.

I can add information about the September bombing and suggest that one reason for the low number of casualities was that it was a time bomb that landed on Bell Vue Terrace. Aunt Alice and Daisy lived at number 6 and tell me that they heard the bomb come down but then there was no immediate explosion. They were told to smash all the windows to allow for the blast to go through the houses. This was done and everyone got to safety before the bomb went off (in thirty minutes). This included an older lady who lived upstairs, I believe at number 8. I actually met her in 1954 on a visit. Fortunately, No.6 suffered less damage but the other side of the terrace suffered much more damage and the houses could not be repaired. My personal story starts in 1943 though my mother took the house next door to number 6 earlier (I believe number 8) since the previous tenants did not return. We left about 1946 though I often visited Hendon, and Sandy (Alice and Daisy's dog) always knew me. The council did a good job of rehousing and Alice and Daisy moved to 4 Upper Fosters (nearby flats) in 1961. I was in Brent Street in the 1950's when the milkman's horse bolted but sadly I did not have my camera, a mistake I have not repeated. Change is sad but the new flats with inside toilets and bathrooms were a big improvement on the houses in Bell Vue Terrace. Has anybody old photos of the terrace by chance? I would love some, Richard