The Good Old Days

A Memory of Hengoed.

I moved to Hengoed when I was 6 years old. I lived in Hawthorn Avenue when the houses were first built. The first winter there was very bad, I have not seen a winter like it since, not in Hengoed anyway. It was a close-knit community there, 24 steel houses and policeman always lived in No 24. Everybody knew everybody and for a small community we had a lot of tragedies, always involving small children. Two children were killed by vehicles and when you consider that there were not a lot of vehicles on the road then two was a lot. Another child disappeared in the evening, I remember a knock on our door asking my father would he join the search, and I believe it was in the early hours of the following morning that they found the child dead in a quarry which contained a lot of water.

I can never remember being bored, there was always something to do. We wree surrounded by fields and were always playing football, cricket, or going to the Stute for a game of snooker. I remember well when we ran short of fuel my father would take one of us down the Graig, he would leave us in the small wood then he would cross the river, then over the railway line then dig in the tip for pieces of coal. He would return after about 30 minutes. I would still be where left me, cold and scared stiff. Then we would climb the Graig back home home. I must have been only about 8 then.

We kept a few chickens, the one day the cockerel attacked my mother. My father went down with a broom handle and sorted him out.

I went to school at Hengoed Infants, then on to the junior school. Our headmaster was Mr Owen. Can anyone remember Knobby Hayes? What a character he was. Then it was down to Ystrad Mynach Secondary Modern until you left school. I did not hear the word 'bully' then.

My first job, like nearly everybody, was down the mines, firstly training in Bargoed then to the local colliery, Penallta. I then went to work in Cardiff General Station as it was known the, then in 1961 I joined the S W B. My parents moved from Hengoed when I was in the Army, my mother in law and three of my sister-in-laws still live there so it cannot be a bad place to live.

#224066

Comments & Feedback

Yeah i remember the graig very well me and my brother was always over there with our mates back in the early 70's we lived in hill view my brother loved collecting slow worms why i never knew why he did it but he did i hated the things myself i loved playing under the still bridge and the old railway line now its covered with trees lol i went back after 30 years and the old farm has gone dicks farm and the old school very upset to see this it took many found memories away but never mind i still remember the best years living there.
Loved hengoed always thinking of the place and some of the friends i had alan,philip,andrew,carl,kevin plus there was some bullies back then they were older then me but now they wouldn't do it but thats the past i remember the old shop on hengoed road roy's shop loved the old pop bottles and returning them for a couple of pence sweet money now i'm in my early fifties and still would love to live back there 70's was great time in my life.