Henley Grammar School

A Memory of Henley-on-Thames.

My family moved to an old Baker's Shop, partially converted, called "Dunsden House" , Binfield Heath about 5 miles from Henley. I used the school bus, Butler's coaches of Henley to get to school. As a previous contributer has mentioned, we had to share our schooling with a School from Kensington. My class had lessons in the morning and sports or gardening in the afternoons. Under Mr. Le Beau, I think, we had a wonderful team of teachers. I had a very patient lady teacher who took English. My gardening education was from an equally experienced gardener. Through his efforts, I was able to augment the meagre rations at home and had a very productive vegetable garden. Also had rabbits and chicken. Our home adjoined a Chapel which was one of The Countess of Huntingdon's Connections! Next door to that was a lovely village store. I have been a Rotarian for many years since moving to Dorset and one of our members is related to the Henley Brewers called Brakspears, probably now part of Guiness! Major Saints' Days, we trooped down to St. Mary's Church, by Henley Bridge, over the Thames. Happy Days!