Henley On Thames Grammar School

A Memory of Henley-on-Thames.

Nobody seems to have mentioned memories of the grammar school. I attended the school during the Second World War when it was shared with a London school who were evacuated there, we used the classrooms in the mornings and the others used them in the afternoon. I remember taking Avril Harrison, a classmate to the cinema one day - my first daring encounter with the opposite sex. Nothing became of this date and I wonder where she is today (I am now 80 years old). One of our school afternoon lessons was gardening,  the food for the school kitchens was grown in the gardens.

#225377

Comments & Feedback

I was at the school 1947-1952 and have memories of the choir that brought me more happiness than the lessons not being very academic. I went on to join Mr Brine's choir at church. Where have the years gone.
Dear Sir, I am writing a book about the war. I am looking for information about a Classics Master who went on to become a squadron Leader in the RAF during the war. He was my sister in law's father. Dudley Walter Phillips must have signed up in 1939 - 40 but I have no details about him in his teaching days. My sister in law believes he was classics master at Henley Grammar but I can find no record of him there. I wonder if by any chance you recall the name or have ever heard of him. This is a long shot but I would be most grateful for any information you might be able to give me. With many thanks and looking forward to your response.
Margaret John