The Convent School

A Memory of Henley-on-Thames.

We lived at the Lodge at the bottom of the drive and I was allowed to start school at the age of 4 because the Sisters had known me from birth. We had the whole of the grounds to play in so it was very exciting growing up there.
Great memories were of when the tractor came to cut the grass and we had the bales to play on.
It was a great school and I have nothing but happy memories.
I remember the Holy Shop as well. It was a treat to see inside it.
There was a very small dining room joining on to the main hall where we had our dinner when I first started school. My abiding memory of the conservatory was swinging on my chair with a spoon in my mouth. The chair slid away from me and the spoon went straight through my tongue! I was taken off to the War Memorial Hospital but they couldn't do anything because I had just eaten so I had to go over to Battle hospital where my tongue was stitched back on.
When we first started at the school there were chickens round the back of the orchard so there was the treat of being taken out to see the eggs hatching.
I also have a happy memory of collecting frog spawn from the lake down at the bottom of the lawn.
At the Christmas Bazaar my Dad was Father Christmas in the caves under the house. It was magical down there with all the fairy lights and candles.
The Convent was sold and we moved from the Lodge in 1969.
I often drive up Gravel Hill when I am in Henley so I can see the Lodge and my bedroom in particular.

#231887

Comments & Feedback

Nice to read about these old days, as there´s hardly to find anything nowadays. Could anyone please contact me having been at the convent school ? Please write to gerhardbohrer@web.de - thanks
Hi I was at the convent aged around 10 in 1957 . I do remember the McCarthy family living in the Lodge at the entrance. they had 4 girls who I used to see at church. I also had wonderful memories of exploring the grounds all those underground grottos and Japanese garden, I wonder what has happened to that now? I had a great friend Nannette Peason who lived in St Marks Rd I think she became a Dr and lived in London, if anyone has any record of her? I do remember having a delicious pudding some sort of jam tart! I won a tennis match there with one arm in plaster having broken it riding! would love to hear from anyone around that time.Nicola Kennedy ( now Nickie Shales)
Just adding to the above letter... I also knew helen Ryan who was at school with me, she had 3 sisters and 2 brothers. Ann, francis, James and John, what happen to them? Nickie