A Modern Intrusion

A Memory of Hereford.

When I first returned to Hereford from Canada in 1979, after a 20 year absence, I was shocked to see the new modern designed Greyfriars Bridge crossing the river not far from the almost 2000 year old Roman Bridge.

On the left bank and back behind the photographer's position was the boat house where I used to, briefly, cox my Hereford High School house's rowing 'eight' . I didn't last that long because I almost scuttled us by nearly steering us into the railway bridge's abutments, further back up the river next to the High School sports fields where I also , much to my disgust, had to endure the ignominities of rugby !!

We used to spend a lot of time skimming rocks across the river here and it used to be the thing to do to be able to land a stone on the opposite bank !

The Wye used to flood really badly sometimes..I forget exactly which year it was  but the recent (2007/8) floods there were very reminiscent of those mid 1950's floods where the river almost completely filled the arches of the Roman bridge.