Dancing At The Hostel And Town Hall 1953

A Memory of Hereford.

Whilst stationed at Credenhill RAF camp in 1953 and again in 1954 I met a lovely young lady at The Hostel one Saturday evening at the dance taking place there. I think the Hostel was demolished some time ago and now new housing stands where we once did our foxtrots, waltzes and quicksteps. Magical times!
I loved my RAF days in Hereford. It was a beautiful place and the surrounding countryside captivated me. One fine day I may return to see how things have changed (a great deal I fear). Superb cathedral too. And the scrumpy! Wow, two pints from the enamel jug dished up by the landlord and that would be enough for me then, and now probably.
George Harfleet.