Foreshore Houseboats

A Memory of Hessle.

In the early 1950's walking past the little white cottage that is now The Country Park Inn, towards Ferriby, one could see a selection of little ships (Puffers) pulled up high & dry on the river bank. that were used as houseboats. At weekends, visitors to these little boats could be seen painting them, and charging batteries with wind powered car dynamos.
Behind the cottage was the Earles Cement quarry's, one, now the County Park. was connected by a tunnel that passed beneath the A63 to another quarry (to what in the 1980's became the now closed Humberfield Landfill). there had been a narrowgauge railway line through the tunnel to carry the chalk from the quarry to the works, where it was crushed & transferred to the main railway line for transport to their Cement works & rotary kiln at Wilmington.