Lost Memories Of Childhood

A Memory of Heswall.

I was a patient at the RLCH Heswall in the 1940s . Although my family came from Liverpool I was sent to the hospital with what we knew as a diseaesed hip bone which I later heard referred to as Perthe's Disease. I guess my age was about 9 or 10 and I was resident for about 18 months during wich time I contracted Scarlet Fever and was temporarily transferred to another hospital (unknown). I recall being pushed out onto the verandah and looking out over the gorse and undergrowth down to the River Dee.
I was confined to bed with plasters attached to both legs which at the time I understood was to stretch the left leg which was shorter than the right; my feet were attached to weights and were raised above the level of my head. All this may be totally wrong as method of treatment but it was what I understood at the time.
I am currently researching my life history and would therefore be pleased to receive any information concerning the patient records which would confirm my actual dates. CAN ANYBODY HELP with information about who holds the archive?

#227935

Comments & Feedback

Hi Fred, my dad 'Bernard Semourson' was also there at that time... We are also trying to find out how we can obtain his medical records from his stay. Have you had any luck obtaining the information you were hoping for?
Diane Farrell, Bernie's daughter .
Hi , I was there twice around 1958 / 1959.I have tried to get my records from my g.p. but he doesn't have that period.I suffered from 'nerves' and was given phenobarbitone ( I think ) would love to know more .I am 65 now and remember it as a happy time although I was confined to bed quite a lot - to keep me calm!! Any help would be much appreciated.

Hi Fred

I too was at Heswall with Perthes disorder. Get in touch, we may have been in at the same time.