The Royal Liverpool Children's Hospital

A Memory of Heswall.

My memories of Heswall children's hospital?

An imposing building. Actually very intimidating to a youngester. They did not get 'person centred care'. I can recall a nurse on the the Cleft Pallete and Hare Lip ward smacking a Welsh lad on his bare bum in front of the whole ward as he had thrown a blange (these were inedible) out of the ward window. Unfortunately it landed on a gardener who fetched the incriminating crockery to the ward door. The teachers who came round to the wards were nice. They sent a report back to your school which had the regretable result that my primary school teacher decided that I was of limited intellect. Not many happy memories.
Regards,
Alison Brear Nee McLelland (I had bright red bowl cut hair and stayed on the facial disfigurement wards if anyone can remember that for back 1965-1969)