Mill Cottage Hever

A Memory of Hever.

I lived at 1 Mill Cottage with my parents and 2 sisters from 1947, my father took over from his father Frederick Sims at the power station which was at the bottom of our garden.
My grandfather was in at the building of "The Village" part of the Hever Castle and our house was built on the residue from the making of the Castle Lake thus we found flints and artifacts, all of which we played with and lost.
We had an idyllic life there, I married and my children were brought up there, it is a place that I wish I had never left.