Barnet And Hadley

A Memory of High Barnet.

Hello Margaret,

I knew the Cowleys and the Laidlaws, but only as acquaintances. I did work with a Miss Pauline Cowley and lived opposite a Mr and Mrs Cowley in Northfield Road near Cockfosters,New Barnet. I don't know how the Cowleys family tree looks, if you know what I mean. Were they also related to the Sunderlands of Hadley? I knew Barbara and Freddy Sunderland. I do remember the teachers of Byng Road. My class teacher was Miss Evans.
My early years were spent in Hadley and Barnet. We moved about because of bomb damage. Lived in a tiny cottage by the infant school, Hadley Common, now demolished. Head Mistress was Miss Channer. I've so many memories of Hadley. Always wondered who lived in those lovely cottages by the pond and next to the big Georgian house. Do you recall the bomb craters that were in the park and on the green? The horse troughs? The many pubs? The fire station(s)? The bonfire nights?