Skinner Stonemasons

A Memory of High Barnet.

I was born in Barnet, but lived in Hatfield, 9 miles away. My grandfather was a stonemason and his father Walter Skinner had a Stonemasony business in East Barnet Road. Walter's father came from Wakerley, Northants, where all his family were stonemasons. I spent a lot of time in my childhood (1950's/60's) in Barnet and remember going to Barnet Fair with my cousin Carol. My brother and I used to walk through Hadley Wood a lot as our other Grandparents lived on Hadley Green at the Waterworks Cottages, now pulled down in favour of a block of flats. We spent many a happy hour fishing in the Pond, collecting conkers and playing with children we got to know in the area. My Grandmother Skinner's family had a shop in East Barnet Road - their name was Burfield.