War Was Tough

A Memory of High Easter.

Having been evacuated in 1942 to High Easter from the war torn East London, staying with my Aunty Hilda was a dream that I never wanted to end. Our local school was a delight, even Sunday School at St Marys was enjoyable, and play time in the local fields on all the farm equipment was an adventure beyond belief.
Highlight of the week was a trip to Chelmsford in a Joe Lodge coach driven by Sid Perry, a family I shared happy memories with: the Perry children, our treat was a bottle of Vimto drank outside the Punch Bowl or the Cock & Bell, and with luck, depending how much was drunk by the adults, both Pubs.
During 1942 we never had much in the way of material enjoyment, but made everything magical by our imagination, which was endless. Now at 73, just retired, I have time to reflect on those happy days,and when in the area, I stop and pay my respects to my Aunty Hilda, and Uncle Fred Owers, along with many friends that rest in St Marys graveyard. Memories, like photographs, are treasured when time has passed, somewhat like people I suppose.

Brian Love (Colchester Essex)

#235852

Comments & Feedback

I am doing some family research my relative was Head Teacher at High Easter School - her name was Doris Turner. Any info appreciated. Thanks. A.Jones
Just seen your post, what year was she the head?