Hinton In The 1970s

A Memory of Hinton-in-the-Hedges.

I came to Hinton a lot in the 1970s as my aunty and uncle, Mrs and Mrs Good, rented Yew Tree House and Brook Farm Cottage. Mr Good was stationed at Upper Heyford and was in the US Airforce. His wife Rita was my mum's sister. We came to stay at both cottages on and off until up to 1974 when they went back to the USA and I had many a happy time playing round the village with my cousin Eve, my sister and various other cousins. I can see that the village has changed somewhat now but I don't know if anyone remembers Seamus the red water spaniel owned by the people who lived opposite Yew Tree House, the Darvil family who farmed just behind the cottage (can't remember the name of their farm), the lady Mary who owned the ex race horse Smokey, Elsie the butcher who used to deliver round the village, and loads of things. It would be interesting if anyone has any memories of Hinton round that time.