The Sweetshop

A Memory of Hockley.

Once a week I would be allowed to spend my pocket money (a silver sixpence) in the sweet shop. My favourites were the Blackjacks and Fruitsalads, Barratts Milkbottles, white chocolate mice, liquorice catherine-wheels, sherbet Dib-dabs and sherbet fountains.
I walked past these shops on my way to and from school, and the young man working in the butchers shop would always give me a wave. I also remember hippies sitting opposite on the green at lunchtimes who would say "hello little girl".
There were 3 huge beautiful trees on the green, and across the main road there was a chapel where I went to Sunday-school. I distinctly remember the huge monkey-puzzle tree in front of the chapel, and the way it burned ferociously when put on the bonfire for guy fawkes night. The best memory of that firework party, aside from the bonfire and fireworks, were the toffee-apples the church ladies provided!