Glen Faba

A Memory of Hoddesdon.

Hi, I lived on Glen Faba in the 1960s from the age 5-10. I remember Stanley Hickin and his dad and their two big alsatian dogs. Fond memories of fishing in the River Lea, not knowing at the time near fields weir there was a island that was fenced off, you could fish into the weir pool, a man called Ted used to fish there for pike. One day I was fishing there and there was a young man fishing, he had a guitar with him and he was throwing a Bowie knife at a tree, some years later I found out it was Joe Brown. I used to catch him roach for live bait, he was fishing for pike. I remember the lady from the shop, went there lots of times with my mum and dad. I remember the pike hole, another little weir and walking in Roydon woods. Oh how I remember the water pump in the winter! Mum and I had a photo taken by it that went in the Hoddesdon Mercury, I would love to see that photo again. I remember the floods as our dog kennel went floating by (without the dog in it!). I lived with my mum and dad and my two brothers Ernie and Malcolm. We moved to Hoddesdon to a council house in around 1965.