Talbot Hotel

A Memory of Holbeach.

I was born in Holbeach in 1958 and lived in the Talbot Hotel, High Street until 1967 when we moved to Moulton. My parents were Frank and Beryl Richmond. I have very fond memories of my childhood in Holbeach. We regularly went to the Milroy for Sunday lunch, best food ever! I was a regular visitor to Pledgers toy shop on a Saturday to spend my pocket money which was opposite our hotel. Franklins grocers was managed by my uncle Walter Jones and there was always a wonderful smell of freshly ground coffee as you walked in, and big legs of ham hanging behind the counter. There is a lot to be said for the good old days when food was just the best. Although I haved lived in Nottingham since I was a teenager I still get sausages from Swepstones whenever I can. My children love them! Unfortunately the Talbot was pulled down many years ago and I have very few photos. If anyone has any photos of the old hotel it would be lovely to see them.

#224466

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Holbeach for 2or3 years.I 1967 i started a small cabinet making business with Peter Halstead. Our workshop was on the corner of Albert st, and Victoria st,.I believe the building has now been turned into a residential property. At the end of Victoria st, was a shop where we bought our fittings from called Hawkins. Peter Halstead's mother owned Joan's Fashion shop in the high st,. And at one time another at the top of Boston rd,. My local drinking place was the Talbot Hotel. After entering the premises the bar was on the right and had a sliding door.Sometimes this confused newcomers,and the regular patrons would shout "SLIDE" to the person on the other side.I remember the owners Frank and Beryl Richmond. Frank was one of the best people you could care to meet.He always had a smile and made every one welcome. He was very popular amongst his customers and guests.Every bit the English landlord sharing stories and jokes. We all missed him terribly when he left. I was pleased to read his daughter's memories of Holbeach and thank her for reminding me of many a happy hour spent at the Talbot.I too moved away from Lincolnshire some 45 years ago,only sadly returning to attend Peter Halsteads funeral in 2005.