Hooley Shops

A Memory of Hooley.

I moved to Hooley in March 1950 at the age of one month. (6 years before my sister Cheryl, (see other memory comments) was born. in addition to her comments, we had the full range of shops: from the garage (left) Peat and Townsends: grocers; Fords: newsagent / post office; "Camile": Ladies hairdressers; the Hooley Cafe; Porters: chemist / haberdashery; The Fruit Shop: greengrocers; Lee's: Baker and Confectioner (later stocked groceries as well) finally Merrit's the Butchers. Who needed Sainsbury's back then?? As a Wolf Cub and Scout I remember cleaning the glass display units in Fords and chopping fire wood in the greengrocers for "Bob - Job". I still live in the village but the only original trades left are the petrol station and newsagent - the Post Office closed after several robberies. The rest of the shops are now Antique Dealers!
Roger Wakeling