My First Job!

A Memory of Hooley.

I was born in Hooley, so I am an original "Hooligan"!! My family lived in Brighton Road, Hooley, about 300 yds to the left of this photo, in fact my mother still does. My first Saturday job was in the newsagents, Fords, which is the second shop along. Mr Merritt had the butchers shop at the end of the parade. How it has changed!!
Cheryl Holdway (nee Wakeling)

#223824

Comments & Feedback

As I've said elsewere my family used to own Ford's my great grandad was the titular Freddie Ford and my granddad Cyril Barkway ran the business for many years until he sold up in the 70s. It's fascinating reading peoples memories. Sadly Hooley seems to have lost it's village feel and is just the roadside of the A23.
i often feel the need for "the old days" to return. life was clean and easy. it's so sad to see such a wonderful village like Hooley and others going by the wayside. remembering watching the car rally every november standing infront of the post office, the may queen and lots of other village activities. smoking on the bank being one of them. regards Dawn Tongue nee Licence
oh and of course my first Saturday job was in the VG stores working alongside Kim Felstead from the post office next door.