First Time

A Memory of Horncastle.

This is the first swimming pool I ever saw and where I learned to swim. I went to the Queen Elizabeth Grammar School and this is where we were taken, once a week, for our swimmimg lessons.
I was placed into care when I was 11 years old and in my first year at senior school. The place of care was Holmeleigh Children's Home.
I remember my first time here very clearly. I was very nervous, new school and a new home, surrounded by a load of new people and faces and desperately wanting to 'fit in'.
"It is swimming tomorrow so make sure you bring costume and towel!" I was told. My new classmates were wanting to know could I swim etc etc and all I could think of at that time was "Well it can't be that hard" and I so wanted to be accepted and feel 'normal' so came out with...."Oh yes I'm a great swimmer, you'll see!"...Wow, what a mistake that was.
The following day we were walked 'in convoy' from the school to the baths and my words came back to haunt me as my new classmates teased me to show them what I could do. In the end I just jumped in the water... I didn't even know there was a 'deep end'!! and that is which is where I jumped. I remember panic setting in and me struggling not to drown and thrashing around...then an older boy jumped in and saved me...I can't remember who it was but thank you anyway!!!
Anyway...after help from classmates and teachers I learned to swim in this pool and this was to mark the start of a good era in a very unsettled and painful chilldhood for which I will always be grateful