The Red Lion And The Square

A Memory of Horndean.

My parents ran the Red Lion between 1953-83. I was brought up here and went to Blendworth School, Mrs Byrne was the headmistress. The pub was situated on a tight bend on the old A3 and was regularly hit by vehicles unable to make it round this corner. A blocked up archway on the left of the building had a date brick of c1750. In the Square adjacent to the Red Lion was Smith & Vospers, grocers and bakers managed by Mr Mitchell. Across the A3 was the Post Office run by the Hancock family. Baileys ran the general hardware store and Ellis's ran a store next door selling produce from their market garden in Westbourne. Further round the square was Pescotts, the butchers, their slaughterhouse was behind the shop on Blendworth Hill, across from this was the Newsagents run by Maurice Bond and then the Bedfords.

#221642

to jon blandford: greetings jon from nigel argyle brewers son at gales brewery
now live in portugal am widowed but plan to return for visit to hampshire in the next year and will of course contact yourself.
best regards

nigel
Hi Nigel,
Remember your parents and brother Andrew. I often think back to those days in the mid 60's, especially remember riding pillion on the back of your Lambretta to Sunday football matches for the Gales team. Would be delighted to correspond if we can exchange email addresses. Envy your life in Portugal but sorry to read that you've been widowed. Sorry for delay in responding. Jon Blandford
Hi Would anyone remember The Barbican Restaurant in the late 60s early 70s which became Chuz Oscar and is now the Indian Cottage?